*This DRAFT agenda is subject to change
Tuesday, February 14th
NMAC - Northern Michigan Area Committee Meeting, Park Place Hotel & Conference Center, 300 East State Street, Traverse City, MI 49684 (Grandview Room) Meeting: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Vendor Set-up for No-Spills - 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration Open - 5:00 PM - 7:00PM
Day 1 – Wednesday, February 15th
8:00am - 9:00am - Registration & Continental Breakfast
9:00am - 9:45am - Keynote Address: “Bridging the Gap Between Emergency Management and Environmental Emergencies”
Captain Kevin Sweeney, Division Commander, Michigan State Police/Emergency Management and Homeland Security Division
9:45am - 10:30am - PFAS - The Firestorm After the Fire – Case Study “How a Little Bit Can Go a Long Way”
Janice Adams, EGLE & Len Mankowski, WSP USA Environment & Infrastructure
10:30am - 10:45am- BREAK
10:45am - 11:30am- Hancock Tanker Incident, Ashley Miller, EGLE Incident Management Specialist & Serene Gauthier, Keweenaw Bay Indian Community Natural Resources Department
11:30am - 12:15pm - Overview of Planning and Coordination for Preparedness and Response for Regional Response Team 5 (RRT5)
Kim Churchill, US EPA
12:15pm – 1:15pm- Lunch
1:15pm - 2:15pm- US DOT Regulations and Lithium Batteries, Dan Richards, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration/Office of Hazardous Materials Safety
2:15pm - 3:00pm- Environmental Sensitivity Maps and ERMA Updates, Rachel Pryor, NOAA
3:00pm - 3:15pm- BREAK
3:15pm – 3:30pm- Ziggy Award & Scholarship Announcement
3:30 pm – 4:15pm - Autonomy and Sensing for Disaster Prevention, Response and Mitigation, Timothy Havens, MTU Great Lakes Research Center
4:15pm – 5:00pm - What is Really Going on with Aeration in Response to Ethanol Water Impacts? Bradley Free & Nickolas Flolid, GHD
Day 2 – Thursday, February 16th
8:00am - 9:00am - Breakfast/Networking
9:00am - 9:45am – Use of Aerial Observation Systems During Oil Spill Responses, Bill Hazel, Marine Pollution Control
9:45am - 10:45am – Air Monitoring and Sampling Protocols During Spill Response/Equipment Utilization, Bradley Free, GHD, Ralph Dollhopf, US EPA,
Dan Capone, The Mannik & Smith Group, Inc.
10:45am - 11:00am- BREAK
11:00am - 11:45am- Marine Firefighting: Preventing Environmental Threats While Saving Lives & Property, Jim Elliott, Teichman Group
11:45am - 12:45pm – Lunch
12:45pm - 1:45pm – An Introduction to Treaty Rights and Tribal Spill Response Programs, Eric Hemenway, Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa, Jesse Wesolek, Bay Mills Indian Community, Courtney Hessel, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Traven Michaels, Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians and Brian King, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe
1:45pm – 2:30pm- Railroad Response, Ken Collins & Greg Palmer, CN
2:30pm – 2:45pm – Break
2:45pm – 3:30pm – MDHHS – Division of Environmental Health – Who, What and Why, Gerald Tiernan, Michigan Department of Health and Human Services – Division of Environmental Health
3:30pm – 4:45pm – Menominee Michigan Warehouse Fire Response - Panel Discussion, Thomas Philipps, Menominee County Emergency Management, Ralph Dollhopf, US EPA, Dave Morrison, US EPA, Paul Ruesch, US EPA, Ashley Miller, EGLE, & Lt. Steve Derusha, Michigan State Police
4:45 - 5:15pm – Vendor Introductions and Sponsor Announcements
Day 3 – Friday, February 17th
8:30am - 9:30am - Breakfast/Networking
9:30am – 10:15am –
10:15am – 11:00am – Shipwreck Response and Removal Operations: Advanced Techniques and Lessons Learned Jim Elliott, Teichman Group
11:00am – 11:45am – Marshall Line 6B – Lessons Learned – Then and Now, Dave Dryburgh, AECOM
11:45am – End Conference/Vendor Raffle
Tuesday, February 14th
NMAC - Northern Michigan Area Committee Meeting, Park Place Hotel & Conference Center, 300 East State Street, Traverse City, MI 49684 (Grandview Room) Meeting: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Vendor Set-up for No-Spills - 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration Open - 5:00 PM - 7:00PM
Day 1 – Wednesday, February 15th
8:00am - 9:00am - Registration & Continental Breakfast
9:00am - 9:45am - Keynote Address: “Bridging the Gap Between Emergency Management and Environmental Emergencies”
Captain Kevin Sweeney, Division Commander, Michigan State Police/Emergency Management and Homeland Security Division
9:45am - 10:30am - PFAS - The Firestorm After the Fire – Case Study “How a Little Bit Can Go a Long Way”
Janice Adams, EGLE & Len Mankowski, WSP USA Environment & Infrastructure
10:30am - 10:45am- BREAK
10:45am - 11:30am- Hancock Tanker Incident, Ashley Miller, EGLE Incident Management Specialist & Serene Gauthier, Keweenaw Bay Indian Community Natural Resources Department
11:30am - 12:15pm - Overview of Planning and Coordination for Preparedness and Response for Regional Response Team 5 (RRT5)
Kim Churchill, US EPA
12:15pm – 1:15pm- Lunch
1:15pm - 2:15pm- US DOT Regulations and Lithium Batteries, Dan Richards, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration/Office of Hazardous Materials Safety
2:15pm - 3:00pm- Environmental Sensitivity Maps and ERMA Updates, Rachel Pryor, NOAA
3:00pm - 3:15pm- BREAK
3:15pm – 3:30pm- Ziggy Award & Scholarship Announcement
3:30 pm – 4:15pm - Autonomy and Sensing for Disaster Prevention, Response and Mitigation, Timothy Havens, MTU Great Lakes Research Center
4:15pm – 5:00pm - What is Really Going on with Aeration in Response to Ethanol Water Impacts? Bradley Free & Nickolas Flolid, GHD
Day 2 – Thursday, February 16th
8:00am - 9:00am - Breakfast/Networking
9:00am - 9:45am – Use of Aerial Observation Systems During Oil Spill Responses, Bill Hazel, Marine Pollution Control
9:45am - 10:45am – Air Monitoring and Sampling Protocols During Spill Response/Equipment Utilization, Bradley Free, GHD, Ralph Dollhopf, US EPA,
Dan Capone, The Mannik & Smith Group, Inc.
10:45am - 11:00am- BREAK
11:00am - 11:45am- Marine Firefighting: Preventing Environmental Threats While Saving Lives & Property, Jim Elliott, Teichman Group
11:45am - 12:45pm – Lunch
12:45pm - 1:45pm – An Introduction to Treaty Rights and Tribal Spill Response Programs, Eric Hemenway, Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa, Jesse Wesolek, Bay Mills Indian Community, Courtney Hessel, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Traven Michaels, Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians and Brian King, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe
1:45pm – 2:30pm- Railroad Response, Ken Collins & Greg Palmer, CN
2:30pm – 2:45pm – Break
2:45pm – 3:30pm – MDHHS – Division of Environmental Health – Who, What and Why, Gerald Tiernan, Michigan Department of Health and Human Services – Division of Environmental Health
3:30pm – 4:45pm – Menominee Michigan Warehouse Fire Response - Panel Discussion, Thomas Philipps, Menominee County Emergency Management, Ralph Dollhopf, US EPA, Dave Morrison, US EPA, Paul Ruesch, US EPA, Ashley Miller, EGLE, & Lt. Steve Derusha, Michigan State Police
4:45 - 5:15pm – Vendor Introductions and Sponsor Announcements
Day 3 – Friday, February 17th
8:30am - 9:30am - Breakfast/Networking
9:30am – 10:15am –
10:15am – 11:00am – Shipwreck Response and Removal Operations: Advanced Techniques and Lessons Learned Jim Elliott, Teichman Group
11:00am – 11:45am – Marshall Line 6B – Lessons Learned – Then and Now, Dave Dryburgh, AECOM
11:45am – End Conference/Vendor Raffle